久久婷婷国产综合色啪

Position:Home - Products
EPON OLT MODULE
Date:2018-10-18 14:11:42 | Visits:


1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION

This 1490nm DFB  EPON OLT SFP transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 20km.  

The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential.  Data lines are internally AC coupled.  The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.  

The transmitter converts 1.25Gbit/s serial CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the 10GBASE-LR standard.  An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided.  A logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting.  A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation.  The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations.  An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided.  TX_Fault is a module output contact that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.  The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ.   TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor

The receiver converts 1.25Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL electrical data.  An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided.  Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard.  The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination.  Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver.   The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.

 

Features

 

l 1.25Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3AH  specifications  small form factor pluggable module “SFP”

l 1490 nm DFB  transmitter, 1310 nm APD  photo-detector BURST receiver

l 2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers

l Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C or-40 to 85 °C

l All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

l Low power consumption

l Cost effective OLT solution,

l RoHS compliant


Applications

 

· GEPON  networks

· FTTX

2. PROPOSED APPLICATION SCHEMATICS

 

 

 

 

3. PIN DEFINITION

The SFP modules are hot-pluggable.  Hot pluggable refers to plugging in or unplugging a module while the host board is powered.  The SFP host connector is a 0.8 mm pitch 20 position right angle improved connector specified by SFF-8083, or stacked connector with equivalent with equivalent electrical performance.   Host PCB contact assignment is shown in Figure 2 and contact definitions are given in Table 2.   SFP module contacts mates with the host in the order of ground, power, followed by signal as illustrated by Figure 3 and the contact sequence order listed in Table 2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PIN

Logic

Symbol

Name / Description

Note

1

 

VeeT

Module Transmitter Ground

1

2

LVTTL-O

TX_Fault

Module Transmitter Fault

 

3

LVTTL-I

TX_Dis

Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output

 

4

LVTTL-I/O

SDA

2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line

2

5

LVTTL-I

SCL

2-Wire Serial Interface Clock

2

6

 

MOD_DEF0

Module Definition, Grounded in the module

 

7

LVTTL-I

RS0

Receiver Rate Select

 

8

LVTTL-O

RX_LOS

Receiver Loss of Signal Indication Active LOW

 

9

LVTTL-I

RS1

Transmitter Rate Select (not used)

 

10

 

VeeR

Module Receiver Ground

1

11

 

VeeR

Module Receiver Ground

1

12

LVPECL-O

RD-

Receiver Inverted Data Output

 

13

LVPECL-O

RD+

Receiver Data Output

 

14

 

VeeR

Module Receiver Ground

1

15

 

VccR

Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply

 

16

 

VccT

Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply

 

17

 

VeeT

Module Transmitter Ground

1

18

CML-I

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input

 

19

CML-I

TD-

Transmitter Inverted Data Input

 

20

 

VeeT

Module Transmitter Ground

1

Table 2: OLT SFP Module PIN Definition

Note:

1. Module ground pins GND are isolated from the module case.

2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.

 

4. TRANSCEIVER BLOCK DIAGRAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATING

These values represent the damage threshold of the module.  Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

 

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

0

3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Tc

-40

85

°C

 

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

70

 

°C

TI

-40

85

Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%

RX Input Average Power

Pmax

-

-7

dBm

 

 

 

6. RECOMMENDED OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.

 

Parameters

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

350

mA

Operating Case Temperature

TC

0

25

70

°C

TI

-40

25

85

 

Table 4: Recommended Operating Environment

 

 

 

7. OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

 

Parameters

Unit

Values

Operating Reach

m

2 - 20K

Transmitter

Center wavelength

nm

1490

Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min)

dB

30

Launched power

          – maximum (Average)

dBm

9

          – minimum (Average)

dBm

7

Average launch power of OFF transmitter (max)

dBm

-30

Extinction ratio (min)

dB

9

Optical Return Loss Tolerance (min)

dB

12

Receiver

Center wavelength (range)

nm

1310

Receive overload (max) in average power(note 1)

dBm

-8

Receive sensitivity (min) in average power(note 1)

dBm

-32

Receiver Reflectance (max)

dB

-12

Los Assert(min)

dBm

-33

Los Dessert(max)

dBm

        -30

Los Hysteresis(min)

dB

0.5

Receiver power (damage, Max)

dBm

-7

 

Notes:

1. Average optical power shall be measured using the methods specified in TIA/EIA-455-95.

 

 

2. Power budget is defined as the different between the Rx sensitivity and the Tx output power of the interface.

 

 

Table 5: Optical Characteristics

 

8. DITITAL DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS

The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode please contact our sales stuff.

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max

Unit

Notes

Temperature monitor absolute error

DMI_Temp

-3

3

degC

Over operating temp

Laser power monitor absolute error

DMI_TX

-3

3

dB

 

Supply voltage monitor absolute error

DMI_VCC

-0.08

0.08

V

Full operating range

Bias current monitor

DMI_Ibias

-10%

10%

mA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Data Rate

 

-

1.25

-

Gbps

 

Power Consumption

 

-

800

1000

mW

 

Transmitter

Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance

 

-0.3

-

4

V

 

Common mode voltage tolerance

 

15

-

-

mV

 

Tx Input Diff Voltage

VI

180

 

1200

mV

 

Tx Fault

VoL

-0.3

 

0.4

V

At 0.7mA

Data Dependent Input Jitter

DDJ

 

 

0.1

UI

 

Data Input Total Jitter

TJ

 

 

0.28

UI

 

Receiver

Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance

 

-0.3

-

4

V

 

Rx Output Diff Voltage

Vo

300

 

1000

mV

 

LOS Assert Time

TAssert

-

-

500

ns

LOS Assert Time   

LOS De-assert Time

TDeassert

-

-

500

ns

LOS De-assert Time  

Receiver Threshold Settling Time

TSETTLING

 

 

250

ns

Figure 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. Burst Mode Receiver Dynamic Range

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.Timing Parameter Definitions in Burst Mode Sequence

 

 

 

Figure 3 Timing Parameter Definitions in Burst Mode Sequence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12. MECHANICAL

 

 

 

 

Table 10: Key Mechanical Dimensions

 

13. ESD

 

This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 2kV for all electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM).  However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.   

 

 

14. LASER SAFTY

 

This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001.  This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (July 26, 2001)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.  Order Information

 

D

ET

2

-

49

24

-

2

C

Y

2

+++

 

 

 

 

 

 

ODI

 

 

 

 

 

 

EPON

OLT

 

 

 

single Fiber

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

27

Tx:1270

 DFB

 

 

 

 

 

1.25

GBPs

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

 

Distance

0:2km

1:10km

2: 20km

4:40km

 

 

 

 

C

 

0~+70

°C

Y

With

DDMI

 

 

1

 

 

LC/PC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer

Information

 

 

33

Tx:1330

 

DFB

 

 

E

 

-20~+85

°C

N: Without

DDMI

 

 

2

 

 

SC/PC

 

 

49

 

1490DFB

 

 

I

 

-40~+85

°C

 

 

-

 

 

3

 

 

SC/APC

 

 

Revision  History:                                                                               Rev. 0.0

Previous  Version:            

Page

Subjects (major changes since last revision)

 

 


 
 Prev:G/EPON 1GE+WIFI ONU (Dual Mode)
 Next:GPON OLT MODULE
久久婷婷国产综合色啪